Call: 1800 013 429

Privacy Statement

Privacy Procedures and Practices

Our business, Workplace OH&S Solutions (WorkOHS) respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage any personal information that we collect and hold i.e. any information that may be used to identify an individual.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

We need to collect and record personal and health information to ensure that our services can be completed for our clients. Some information is provided to us from the referring party, insurer or employer, and some is provided by yourself or your treating health practitioners with your consent. This information is used within our business for the primary purpose for which it was collected i.e. to assist in your recovery. Information may be used in reports to the referring parties, i.e. Insurers, Treating Health Practitioners and Employers and is safely stored in your case file at these premises.

Accuracy of information

Our people take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, but the accuracy of information is however dependant mostly on the information with which we have been provided. WorkOHS recommends that you:

  • Advise us if there are any errors in personal information
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information

Access to Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access your personal information. To make the rehabilitation process very transparent , all parties including the NTD, insurer, and the injured worker will be supplied with copies of all reports. If the injured worker requests, file notes can also be supplied. Please contact us if you would like to do so.

Contact details

If you have any questions related to privacy please contact us on 1800 013 429 or send a message